GIGS

 

March 2014

   

Tuesday 18

Arthur Kell Quartet

Brad Shepik, guitar
Nate Radley, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

Cornelia St. Cafe
29 Cornelia St., NYC
8:30 &10 pm
www.corneliastreetcafe.com

February 2014

   

Thursday 27

SOFIE SALONIKA

Jessica Lurie, voice, sax, accordion, flute
Katie Down, voice, flute, ukelele
Arthur Kell, bass
Chris Stromquist, percussion

Freddy's Bar
627 Fifth Ave.
Brooklyn, NY
9:30 pm
www.freddysbar.com

Thursday 20

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Sunday 16

SOFIE SALONIKA

Jessica Lurie, voice, sax, accordion, flute
Katie Down, voice, flute, ukelele
Arthur Kell, bass
Shane Shanahan, percussion

Branded Saloon
603 Vanderbilt Ave.
Brooklyn, NY
8:30 pm
www.brandedsaloon.com

January 2014

   
Thursday 30

Howard Britz, piano
Arthur Kell, bass

Eve's Lounge
769 Washington Ave.,
Brooklyn, NY
8:30-11 pm

Saturday 25

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 23

Flashpoint

Poets/Writers:
Sarah Dohrmann
Georges Michelsen Foy
Brandon Judell
Quintan Ana Wikswo
Mathew Daddona

Arthur Kell, bass

Caffé Vivaldi
32 Jones St., NY, NY
9 pm

Tuesday 21

Matt Darriau's Yo Lateef Band

Barbés
376 9th St., Brooklyn, NY
www.barbesbrooklyn.com
7 pm

Monday 20

Benefit Concert: Remembering Thomas Chapin

Rudresh Mahanthappa, alto sax
Michael Blake, tenor sax
Roy Nathanson, sax
Arthur Kell, bass
Matt Wilson, drums

City Winery
155 Varick St., Ny, NY
www.citywinery.com
8 pm

Friday 10

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Sunday 5

Arthur Kell Quartet

Brad Shepik, guitar
Nate Radley, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

Shapeshifter Lab
18 Whitwell Place, Brooklyn, NY
www.shapeshifterlab.com
6 pm

December 2013

   

Friday 27

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Sunday 8 - Sunday 22

Quintan Ana Wikswo/Fieldshift

Galisteo, New Mexico

Saturday 6

Clare Daly Quartet

Calre Daly, baritone sax
Carlton Holmes, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Craig Haynes, drums

Bethany Baptist Church
275 West Market St.
Newark, NJ
6 pm

Friday 6

Peter Knoll Trio

Church St. School for Music and Art
74 Warren St., NY, NY
8 pm

Thursday 5

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

October 2013

   

Friday 25

Peter Knoll Trio

Branded Saloon
603 Vanderbilt Ave., Brooklyn, NY
8 pm
www.brandedsaloon.com

Thursday 24

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 18

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

October 17, 2013 - February 6, 2014

Quintan Ana Wikswo Exhibition Opening with "Sonderbauten" Score by Arthur Kell

Berlin Jewish Museum
Berlin, Germany

September 2013

   

Friday 27 - Monday 30

Fieldshift Further Residency
Quintan Ana Wikso, Alexx Shilling, Arthur Kell

Millay Colony for the Arts
Austerlitz, NY

Saturday 21

Flashpoint NYC

Poets/Writers:
Sarah Dohrmann
Georges Michelsen Foy
Brandon Judell
Quintan Ana Wikswo
Mathew Daddona

Arthur Kell, bass

Cornelia St. Cafe
29 Cornelia St., NYC
6 pm
www.corneliastreetcafe.com

Monday 2

Tigger Benford CD Recording with:

Jesse Manno
Peter Jones
David Shulman
Martha Partridge
Todd Isler
Rex Benincasa
Arthur Kell

Peter Karl Studios
Douglas St., Brooklyn, NY

July 2013

Sunday 28

Daniel Goodman Band

Daniel Goodman, voice/guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Eric Stockton, guitar

Caffé Vivaldi
32 Jones St., NY, NY
8:30 pm
www.caffevivaldi.com

Saturday 27

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Eri Yamamoto, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Full Moon Arts Center
6 Moriches Ave.
East Moriches, NY (Long Island)
www.fullmoonartscenter.wordpress.com
6 pm

Saturday 20

Rez Abbasi, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Devin Gray, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 19

Nate Radley, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Shawn Baltazor, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Wednesday 10

Fieldshift/Further

Ebenboeckhaus
Pasing (Munich)
Germany
6 pm

Sunday 7

Fieldshift/Further

Quintan Ana Wikswo - poetry/film/concept
Alexx Shilling - choreography
Arthur Kell - live music & recorded soundscapes

Munich Jewish Museum
St.-Jakobs-Platz 16
80331 Munich
Germany
www.juedisches-museum-blog.de
1:30 pm

June 2013

   

June 21 - July 12

Fieldshift/Further

Quintan Ana Wikswo - poetry/film/concept
Alexx Shilling - choreography
Arthur Kell - live music & recorded soundscapes

Ebenbockhaus Residency Program
Pasing (Munich)
Germany

Tuesday 18

Flashpoint NYC

Poets/Writers:
Sarah Dohrmann
Georges Michelsen Foy
Brandon Judell
Quintan Ana Wikswo
Mathew Daddona

Arthur Kell, bass

SEEDS: :Brooklyn
Surging Writers Series
617 Vanderbilt Ave.
Brooklyn, NY
www.seedsbrooklyn.org
8:30 pm

Wednesday 5

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

Nublu
62 Ave. C, NY, NY
9 pm, one set
www.nublu.net

May 2013

   

Wednesday 22

Daniel Goodman Band

Daniel Goodman, vocals, guitar
Eric J. Stockton, guitar
Arthur Kell, electric bass
Jon Weber, drums

Living Room
154 Ludlow St., NY, NY
www.livingroomny.com
9 pm

Wednesday 15

Flashpoint NYC

Poets/Writers:
Sarah Dohrmann
Georges Michelsen Foy
Brandon Judell
Quintan Ana Wikswo
Mathew Daddona

Arthur Kell, bass

Le Poisson Rouge
158 Bleecker St., NYC
7-8:30 pm
www.lepoissonrouge.com

March 2013

   

Monday 18 -
Sunday 31

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums
Tommaso Cappellato, drums
*

Europe Tour

March 18 - Freiburg, Germany*
Jazzkongress
www.jazzkongress.de

March 19 - Nancy, France*
Le Quai'Son
www.lequaison.fr

March 20 - Madrid, Spain
VI Ciclo 1906 Jazz
Café Berlin
www.berlincafe.es

March 21 - Ferrol, Spain
VI Ciclo 1906 Jazz
Bla Bla Café

March 22 - Dublin, Ireland
Improvised Music Company/
JJ Smyth's
www.jjsmyths.com

March 23 - Blackrock, Ireland
Workshop at Newpark Music Centre
www.newparkmusic.ie

March 23 - Belfast, Ireland
Moving on Music
www.movingonmusic.co.uk

March 24 - Poznan, Poland
Blue Note

www.bluenote.poznan.pl

March 25 - Cottbus, Germany
Gladhouse
www.gladhouse.de

March 26 - Prague, Czech Republic
U Malého Glena
www.malyglen.cz

March 28 - Correzzola, Italy*
Cockney London Pub

March 30 - Pfaffenhofen, Germany*
Kuenstlerwerkstatt
www.kuenstlerwerkstatt-pfaffenhofen.de

March 31 - Bad Hofgastein, Austria*
Saegewerk
www.jazz-im-saegewerk.org

Saturday 16

Arthur Kell Trio

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

 

 

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Wednesday 13

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Bill Campbell, drums

SEEDS: :Brooklyn
617 Vanderbilt Ave.
Brooklyn, NY
www.seedsbrooklyn.org
10 pm

Sunday 10

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Long Island Winterfest
Jamestown, NY
www.llwines.com
2-4 pm

November 2012

   

Friday 23

Michael Blake, tenor sax
Arthur Kell, bass
Tony Moreno, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 16

Michael Blake, tenor sax
Arthur Kell, bass
Robert Weiss, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 15

Michael Blake, tenor sax
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Sept/Oct 2012

   

Sept. 1 - Oct. 15

Teaching at Swarnabhoomi Academy of Music

Tamil Nadu, India
(near Chennai)
sam.org.in

July 2012

Thursday 26

Daniel Goodman, vocals/guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

The Falcon
Marlboro, NY
1348 Route 9W
www.liveatthefalcon.com
7 pm
(opening for Jim Campilongo)

Saturday 21

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Full Moon Arts Center
6 Moriches Ave.
East Moriches, NY (Long Island)
www.fullmoonartscenter.wordpress.com
6 pm

Thursday 12

Yo Lateef & Nigun NY

Matt Darriau - reeds
András Párniczky - guitar
Mezrow Mez - piano
Arthur Kell - bass
Aaron Alexander - drums

Barbés
376 9th St.
Brooklyn, NY
www.barbesbrooklyn.com
8 pm (1 set)

Sunday 1

Daniel Goodman, vocals//guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Benefit for Emergency USA
Living Room
154 Ludlow St., NYC
www.livingroomny.com
6:45 pm

June 2012

Wednesday 27

Nigun NY

András Párniczky - guitar
Matt Darriau - reeds
Arthur Kell - bass
Aaron Alexander - drums

6th St. Community Synagogue
325 E. Sixth St., NYC
8 pm
www.sixthstreetsynagogue.org

Sunday 24

Nigun NY

András Párniczky - guitar
Matt Darriau - reeds
Arthur Kell - bass
Aaron Alexander - drums

City Winery
155 Varick Street (@ Vandam), NYC
11 am & 12:30 pm
www.citywinery.com

Tuesday 19

Arthur Kell Quartet +1
CD Release -
"Jester: Live in Germany II"

Michael Blake, tenor sax
Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

Cornelia St. Cafe
29 Cornelia St., NYC
8:30 &10 pm
www.corneliastreetcafe.com

Monday 4

Daniel Goodman Group

Rockwood Music Hall I
184 Allen St., NY, NY
11 pm

Sunday 3

Michael Blake, tenor sax
Arthur Kell, bass

First Presbyterian Church
12 W. 12th St., NYC (at 5th Ave.)
12:15 pm

May 2012

Saturday 26

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Sunday 20

Arthur Kell Quartet

Michael Blake, tenor sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

Sycamore
1118 Cortelyou Road
Brooklyn, NY
8 pm, two sets
www.sycamorebrooklyn.com

Thursday 17

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Shawn Baltazor, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 11

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 10

Cynthia Hilts' Lyric Fury

Cynthia - piano, voice
Jack Walrath, trumpet
Lily White, tenor/alto sax
Lisa Parrott, bari/sop. sax
Deb Weiss, trombone
Martha Colby, cello
Arthur Kell, bass
Scott Neumann, drums

Somethin' Jazz Club
252 E. 52nd St., NYC
7-8:45 pm

Wednesday 2

Matt Darriau's
Yo Lateef Band

Matt Darriau, reeds
Brian Drye, trombone
Daniel Kelly, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Rob Garcia, drums

Barbés
376 9th st (at 6th ave)
Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY
www.barbesbrooklyn.com
9 pm

April 2012

Wednesday 18 - Friday 20

Arthur Kell Quartet

Michael Blake, tenor sax
Nate Radley, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

Spain

Wednesday 18 - Gijon
Responsable Taller de Músicos

Thursday 19 - Valencia
Jimmy Glass
www.jimmyglassjazz.net

Friday 20 - Barcelona
Jamboree
www.masimas.com
21:00 & 23:00

Saturday 14

Arthur Kell Quartet

Michael Blake, tenor sax
Nate Radley, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

Firehouse Space
246 Frost St.
Williamsburg (Brooklyn), NY
www.thefirehousespace.org
8 & 9:30 pm, $10 cover

March 2012

Saturday 31

Arthur Kell Trio featuring:
Jerome Sabbagh, tenor sax

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 30

Arthur Kell Trio featuring:
Carlton Holmes, piano

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 29

Arthur Kell Trio featuring:
Noah Preminger, tenor sax

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Fri/Sat 23-24

Arthur Kell Trio featuring:
David Cook, piano

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 22

Arthur Kell Trio featuring:
Michael Blake, tenor sax

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 2

Brian Melvin Trio

Steve Cardenas, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Brian Melvin, drums

Trumpets
6 Depot Square
Montclair, NJ
www.trumpetsjazz.com
8 & 10 pm

February 2012

Sunday 26

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Eri Yamamoto, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Long Island Winterfest
Jamestown, NY
www.llwines.com
2-4 pm

Saturday 25

Arthur Kell Quartet

Ohad Talmor, tenor sax
Nate Radley, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Allison Miller, drums

Puffin Cultural Forum
20 Puffin Way
Teaneck, NJ
www.puffinculturalforum.org
8 pm

Saturday 18

Arthur Kell Trio featuring:
Jacám Manricks, alto sax

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 17

Arthur Kell Trio featuring:
Ohad Talmor, tenor sax

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 16

Arthur Kell Trio featuring:
Brian Charette, piano

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Tuesday 14

Arthur Kell Quartet

Michael Blake, tenor sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Ferenc Nemeth, drums

Konceptions Music Series
@ Korzo Restaurant
667 5th Ave., Brooklyn, NY
konceptionsmusicseries.wordpress.com
9 pm, one set only

Saturday 11

Arthur Kell Trio featuring:
Brian Charette, piano

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

November 2011

   

Sunday 27

Kirpal Gordon's Speak-Spake-Spoke Band
Kirpal, spoken word
Claire Daly, bari sax
Steve Elmer, piano
Arthur Kell, bass

Cornelia St. Cafe
29 Cornelia St., NYC

6 pm

Saturday 26

Eri Yamamoto, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Diego Voglino, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Sunday 20

Steve Cardenas, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Café Lilla
126 Union St. Brooklyn
www.cafelilla.com
11:30 am - 2:30 pm

Friday 18

Arthur Kell Trio featuring Mike Baggetta, guitar

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 17

Arthur Kell Trio featuring Carlton Holmes, piano

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Monday 14

Daniel Goodman Band

Daniel, vocals/guitar
Larry Saltzman, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Anton Fier, drums

Living Room
154 Ludlow St., NY, NY
www.livingroomny.com
9 pm

Tuesday 1

Daniel Goodman Band

Daniel, vocals/guitar
Adam Levy, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Anton Fier, drums

Rockwood Music Hall I
184 Allen St., NY, NY
11 pm

October 2011

Thursday 6

Daniel Goodman Band

Daniel, vocals/guitar
Adam Levy, guitar
Larry Saltzman, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Anton Fier, drums

 

Living Room
154 Ludlow St., NY, NY
www.livingroomny.com
8 pm

Wednesday 5

Jay Collins Trio

Jay Collins, tenor sax, vocals
Ed Cherry, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Jules Bistro
65 St. Marks Place, NYC
www.julesbistro.com
8:30 - 11:30 pm

Tuesday 4

Dave Smith, trumpet
Pete McAnn, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Uptown
1576 3rd Ave., NYC
7:30-10:30 pm

September 2011

   

Wednesday 21

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

SEEDS: :Brooklyn
617 Vanderbilt Ave.
Brooklyn, NY
www.seedsbrooklyn.org
9 pm

Friday 9

Carlton Holmes, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Saturday 3

Ohad Talmor, tenor sax
Arthur Kell, bass
Owen Howard, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 2

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 1

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Owen Howard, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

August 2011

   

Monday 22

Daniel Goodman Band

Daniel, vocals/guitar
Adam Levy, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Anton Fier, drums

Living Room
154 Ludlow St., NY, NY
10 pm
www.livingroomny.com

Saturday 13

Kirpal Gordon's Speak-Spake-Spoke Band
Kirpal, spoken word
Claire Daly, bari sax
Carlton Holmes, piano
Arthur Kell, bass

College of Poetry
7 West St.
Warwick, NY
4 pm

Wednesday 3

Stefan Bauer Trio

Stefan Bauer, vibes
Chris Bacas, tenor sax
Arthur Kell, bass

Settlers Inn
Hawley, PA
6-9 pm
www.thesettlersinn.com

Tuesday 2

John McNeil, trumpet
Andy Green, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Uptown
1576 3rd Ave., NYC
7:30-10:30 pm

July 2011

Saturday 30

Arthur Kell Trio featuring
Ohad Talmor, tenor sax

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 29

Arthur Kell Trio featuring
Nitzan Gavrieli, piano

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 28

Arthur Kell Trio featuring
Pete McCann, guitar

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Monday 25

Daniel Goodman, vocals, guitar
Adam Levy, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Anton Fier, drums

Rockwood Music Hall
184 Allen St., NY, NY
11 pm

Saturday 23

Arthur Kell Trio featuring
Ohad Talmor, tenor sax

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 22

Arthur Kell Trio featuring
Mike Baggetta, guitar

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 21

Arthur Kell Trio featuring
Nate Radley, guitar

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 8

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

Vandkunsten
Copenhagen Jazz Festival
Denmark
www.jazz.dk

4 pm

June 2011

Wednesday 29

Mike Baggetta, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Blue Fin
1567 Broadway, NY, NY
7-11 pm

Saturday 25

Carlton Holmes, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Owen Howard, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 24

Kenny Pexton, tenor sax
Arthur Kell, bass
Shawn Baltazor, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 23

Arthur Kell Quartet
Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Owen Howard, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Tuesday 21

Anne Mironchik Trio
w/Arthur Kell, bass
Robert Weiss, drums

Carl Shurz Park
E. 86th St. & East River
NY, NY
7-8 pm

Sunday 19

Melissa Shetler Trio
w/Draa Hobbs, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Le Pescadeux
90 Thompson Street (btw Prince & Spring), NY, NY
www.lepescadeux.com
12-4 pm

Thu-Sat. 16-18

Yves Léveille Trio

Yves Léveille, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums (16-17)

Owen Howard, drums (18)

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NY, NY
7-9:30 pm

Saturday 11

Kris Davis, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NY, NY
7-9:30 pm

Friday 10

Ohad Talmor, sax
Arthur Kell, bass
Diego Voglino, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NY, NY
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 9

Daniel Kelly, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Diego Voglino, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NY, NY
7-9:30 pm

Wednesday 8

Ohad Talmor, sax
Miles Okazaki, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Ample Hills Creamery
623 Vanderbilt Ave.,
Brooklyn, NY
7-9 pm

May 2011

Tuesday 31

Mike Fahie, trombone
Dave Cook, piano
Årthur Kell, bass

Uptown
1576 3rd Ave., NYC
7:30-10:30 pm

Thursday 26

Daniel Goodman, vocals, guitar
Adam Levy, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Caffé Vivaldi
32 Jones St., NY, NY
8:30 pm
www.caffevivaldi.com

Sunday 22

Daniel Goodman, vocals, guitar
Adam Levy, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Rockwood Music Hall
184 Allen St., NY, NY
11 pm

Friday 20

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Wednesday 4

Jamie Fox, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Vodou Bar - Grand Opening
Nostrand Ave. @ Halsey St.
Brooklyn, NY
8-11 pm

April 2011

Friday 22

Anne Mironchik Trio

Anne Mironchik, voice & piano
Arthur Kell, bass
George Schuller, drums

Miles' Café
212 E. 52nd St., 3rd Floor, NYC
7:30-9:30 pm
www.milescafe.com

Friday 1 - Saturday 9

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Joe Smith, drums

Spain Tour

April

FRI. 1 - Encarnacio2, Carrer de l'Encarnacio 2, Barcelona
21:00

SAT. 2 - Jamboree, Barcelona www.masimas.com
21:00 & 23:00

SUN. 3 - Valencia (cancelled)

TUE. 5 - Robadors, Carrer d'En Robador 32, Barcelona
21:00

WED. 6 - Cafe Latino, Orense (Galicia), Ciclo 1906 de Jazz

THU. 7 - La Bilbaina Jazz Club,
Bilbao, www.bilbainajazzclub.org
22:00

FRI. 8 - Instituto de Solokoetxe, El XII Bilbao Distrito Jazz, Bilbao
20:00

SAT. 9 - Dado Dada, Santiago de Compostela (Galicia)
Ciclo 1906 de Jazz

March 2011

   

Saturday 26

Arthur Kell Trio featuring
Sean Wayland, piano

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 25

Arthur Kell Trio featuring
Carlton Holmes, piano

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 24

Arthur Kell Trio featuring
Sebastian Noelle, gtr.
Diego Voglino, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Saturday 19

Kirpal Gordon's Speak-Spake-Spoke Band
Kirpal, spoken word
Claire Daly, bari sax
Steve Elmer, piano
Arthur Kell, bass

Small's Jazz Club
183 W. 10th St., NYC
www.smallsjazzclub.com

February 2011

 

Jan. 24 - Feb. 25

 

(On Vacation in India!)

January 2011

Saturday 1

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 6

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Sunday 16

David Caldwell Mason, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Russell Lacy, drums

The Garage
Sheridan Square
Seventh Ave., NYC
11:30 pm

Thursday 20

Matt Darriau's
Yo Lateef Band

Matt Darriau - reeds
Peck Allmond - trumpet
Daniel Kelly - keys
Arthur Kell - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Barbés
376 9th st (at 6th ave)
Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY
www.barbesbrooklyn.com
8 pm

 

PAST SHOWS

   

December 2010

Thursday 2 - Saturday 4

Eri Yamamoto, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Diego Voglino, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 9 -
Friday 17

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

France/Germany Tour

December

THU. 9 - Cri du Port, Marseilles, France www.criduport.fr

FRI. 10 - CavaJazz,
Viviers, France
www.cavajazz.fr

SAT. 11 - Jazzclub,
Karlsruhe, Germany www.jazzclub.de

SUN. 12 - Jazzclub, Regensburg, Germany
www.jazzclub-regensburg.de

TUE-THU. 14-16 -
Café Museum,
Passau, Germany

www.cafe-museum.de

FRI. 17 - Kuenstlerwerkstatt,
Pfaffenhofen, Germany
www.kuenstlerwerkstatt-pfaffenhofen.de

Wednesday 29

Mike Engle Trio

Mike Engle, vibes
Arthur Kell, bass
Diego Voglino, drums

Bordeaux Wine Bar
Rockville Centre, NY
9 pm-12 am

November 2010

Wednesday 10

Daniel Goodman, vocals & guitar
Adam Levy, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Anton Fier, drums

Banjo Jim's
700 E. 9th St., NYC
10 pm
www.banjojims.com

Friday 12

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Sunday 14

Daniel Goodman, vocals & guitar
Adam Levy, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Anton Fier, drums

Rockwood Music Hall
196 Allen Street, NY, NY
11 pm
www.rockwoodmusichall.com

Sunday 21

Arthur Kell Quartet

Brad Shepik, guitar
Adam Kolker, tenor sax
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

Sycamore
1118 Cortelyou Road
Brooklyn, NY
8 pm, two sets
www.sycamorebrooklyn.com

Saturday 27

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

Fat Cat
75 Christopher St., NYC
7-9:30 pm
www.fatcatmusic.org

October 2010

Thursday 14

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Sunday 17

Daniel Goodman, vocals & guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Caffé Vivaldi
32 Jones St., NYC
9:30-11 pm
www.caffevivaldi.com

Monday 18

Kenny Pexton, tenor sax
Sebastian Noelle, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Tyson Stubelek, drums

Puppets Jazz Bar
481 5th Ave., Brooklyn, NY
www.puppetsjazz.com
9 pm-12 am

Tuesday 19

Steve Cardenas, guitar
Mike Fahie, tronbone
Arthur Kell, bass

Uptown
1576 3rd Ave., NYC
7:30-10:30 pm

Friday 29

Arthur Kell Trio
featuring Nate Radley

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Saturday 30

Arthur Kell Trio
featuring Ryan Blotnick

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

August 2010

Sunday 8

Daniel Goodman, vocals & guitar
Adam Levy, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Anton Fier, drums

Rockwood Music Hall
196 Allen Street, NY, NY
(212) 477-4155

www.rockwoodmusichall.com

July 2010

   

Wednesday 28

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Water Street Restaurant
66 Water St., Brooklyn, NY
8-11 pm

Monday 19

Nate Radley, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

The Castello Plan
1213 Cortelyou Road
Brooklyn, NY 11218
(718) 856-8888
www.thecastelloplan.com
9-11 pm

Thursday 15

Mike Engle VibraTrio

Mike Engle, vibes
Arthur Kell, bass
Diego Voglino, drums

Bordeaux Wine Bar & Restaurant
324 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Cetnre, NY
9 pm - Midnight

Monday 12

Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra

(Arthur Kell - electric & acoustic bass)

Size Matters: Large Ensemble Series at the Tea Lounge
837 Union St., Brooklyn, NY
www.tealoungeny.com
9 & 10:30 pm

Friday 9

Daniel Goodman, vocals & guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Roots Cafe
639A 5th Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11215
(205) 246-2149
www.rootscafebrooklyn.com
8 pm

June 2010

June 26-July 2

IASJ Conference

The Royal Conservatory
The Hague
The Netherlands

Thursday 24

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Sunday 20

Kirpal Gordon, spoken word
Arthur Kell, bass

Cornelia St. Cafe
29 Cornelia St., NYC

Friday 18

Nate Radley, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 17

Dred Scott, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Wednesday 16

Daniel Goodman, vocals & guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Anton Fier, drums

The Local 269
269 E. Houston St.
, NYC
10 pm

www.thelocal269.com

Sunday 13

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

The Local 269
269 E. Houston St., NYC
10 pm
www.thelocal269.com

May 2010

Friday 28

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Saturday 22

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Wednesday 19

Daniel Goodman, vocals & guitar
Adam Levy, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Banjo Jim's
700 E. 9th St., NYC
10 pm

www.banjojims.com

Friday 14

Daniel Goodman, vocals & guitar
Adam Levy, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Caffé Vivaldi
32 Jones St., NYC
7-9 pm
www.caffevivaldi.com

Tuesday 4

Daniel Goodman, vocals & guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

The Local 269
269 E. Houston St., NYC
8 pm
www.thelocal269.com

Monday 3

Mike Fahie, trombone
Dave Smith, trumpet
Arthur Kell, bass
Rob Garcia, drums

Puppets Jazz Bar
481 5th Ave., Brooklyn, NY
www.puppetsjazz.com
9 pm-1 am

March - April 2010

   

March 23 -
April 3

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

European Tour

March

TUE. 23 - Dizzy Jazz Cafe, Rotterdam, Netherlands, www.dizzy.nl

WED. 24 - Radio Bremen, Germany

THU. 25 - Schlachtoft, Kassel, Germany, www.schlachthof-kassel.de

FRI. 26 - De Werf, Brugge, Belgium, www.dewerf.be

SAT. 27 - Charlie Free, Vitrolles, France, www.charliefree.com

SUN. 28 - L'Archiduc, Brussels, Belgium, www.archiduc.net

TUE. 30 - Klapsmuehl, Mannheim, Germany, www.klapsmuehl.de

WED. 31 - Jakobshof, Aachen, Germany, www.jakobshof.de

April

THU. 1 - Sounds, Brussels, Belgium, www.soundsjazzclub.be

FRI. 2 - Cafe Museum, Passau, Germany, www.cafe-museum.info

SAT. 3 - Leverkeusen, Germany, www.jazz-lev.de

March 15

Kenny Pexton, tenor sax
Danny Fox, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Tim Bulkley, drums

Puppets Jazz Bar
481 5th Ave., Brooklyn, NY
www.puppetsjazz.com
9 pm-1 am

March 14

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Long Island Winterfest
Jamestown, NY
www.llwines.com
2-4 pm

October 2009

   

Thursday 22

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Nir Felder, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Ferenc Nemeth, drums

Chris' Jazz Cafe
1421 Sampson St. Philadelphia, PA
8-11 pm
www.chrisjazzcafe.com

Wednesday 16

Dred Scott, piano
Arthur Kell, bass

Blue Fin Restaurant
1567 Broadway, NYC
7-11 pm

Wednesday 7

Dred Scott, piano
Arthur Kell, bass

Blue Fin Restaurant
1567 Broadway, NYC
7-11 pm

Saturday 3

Rez Abassi, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Devin Gray, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 1

Carlton Holmes, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Diego Voglino, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

August 2009

   

Tuesday 25

John McNeil, trumpet
Steve Cardenas, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Uptown
1576 3rd Ave., NYC
7:30-10:30 pm

Saturday 22

Mike Kanan, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 21

Dave Allen, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Saturday 6

Arun Luthra Quartet

Arun Luthra, tenor sax
Dave Cook, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Rob Garcia, drums

BarBerry
152 Metropolitan Ave.
Williamsburg (Brooklyn), NY
www.barberryny.com
11 pm - 1 am

Friday 5

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Saturday 1

Tom Beckham, vibes
Arthur Kell, bass

Abigail
807 Classon Ave, Brooklyn, NY
www.abigailbrooklyn.com
718-399-3200
12-2:30 pm

July 2009

   

Thursday 30

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Sunday 26

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Nir Felder, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

55 Bar
55 Christopher St., NYC
www.55bar.com
9:30 pm, two sets

Wednesday 22

Armen Donelian, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Diego Voglino, drums

Blue Water Grill
31 Union Square West, NYC
(@ 16th St. )
212-675-9500
7:00-11:00 pm

Sunday 19

Kirpal Gordon, spoken word
Tim Price, saxophone
Arthur Kell, bass

Bowery Poetry Club
308 Bowery, NYC
www.bowerypoetry.com
5 pm

Thursday 16

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Fri-Sat 10-11

Carlton Holmes Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Sun-Sat 6/28-7/4

19th IASJ Jazz Meeting
Lucerne 2009

Hochschule Luzern
Lucerne, Switzerland

June 2009

Thursday 25

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

CD Release - "Victoria - Live in Germany"

The Jazz Gallery
290 Hudson Street, New York, NY
(212) 242-1063
www.jazzgallery.org
9 & 10:30 pm

Saturday 20

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Wednesday 17

Yukari Trio

Yukari, flute
Steve Cardenas, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Pan e Vino
174 Smith St., Brooklyn, NY
8:30-11 pm

Tuesday 9

John McNeil, trumpet
Dave Cook, piano
Arthur Kell, bass

Uptown
1576 3rd Ave., NYC
7:30-10:30 pm

Saturday 6

Ray Levier Trio

Didier Dumas Café
Nyack, NY
8-10 pm

May 2009

Thurs-Sat. 28-30

Yves Léveillé Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 22

Ray Levier Trio

Neil Alexander, keyboard
Arthur Kell, bass
Ray Levier, drums

Didier Dumas Café
Nyack, NY
8-10 pm

Saturday 9

New York-Magyar Quartet

Mihaly Borbely, saxophones
Chuck Jennings, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Balazs Bagyi, drums

t.b.a.

Friday 8

New York-Magyar Quartet

Mihaly Borbely, saxophones
Chuck Jennings, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Balazs Bagyi, drums

Voxpop
1022 Cortelyou Road
Brooklyn, NY
718-940-2084
no cover, 9-11 pm

April 2009

Friday 24

Arthur Kell, bass
Nir Felder, guitar
Owen Howard, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 10

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Wednesday 8

Ryan Meagher Group

Ryan Meagher, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Jeff Davis, drums

Brooklyn Lyceum
227 4th Avenue
Brooklyn, NY
8 pm

Monday 6

Secret Signs

Stefan Bauer, vibraphone
Jamie Fox, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass Christian Finger, drums

Voxpop
1022 Cortelyou Road
Brooklyn, NY
718-940-2084
no cover, 7-9 pm

Sunday 5

Richard Julian
w/Arthur Kell

Nancy, France
L'Ostra

Thursday-Saturday
2-4

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Ben Monder, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

France

Thursday 2 - AJMI, Avignon
www.jazzalajmi.com

Friday 3 - Pannonica, Nantes
www.pannonica.com

Saturday 4 - Auditorium du Lycée St Paul // 12, Allée G. Deshaye, Vannes
20:00

 

March 2009

Friday 27

Arthur Kell Trio featuring
Stew Cutler, guitar

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 26

Arthur Kell Trio featuring
Carlton Holmes, piano

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 13

Arthur Kell Trio featuring
Saul Rubin, guitar

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 12

Arthur Kell Trio featuring
Roy Assaf, piano

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Saturday 7

Clare Daly Quartet
Clare Daly, baritone sax
Tada, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Jacob Melcher, drums

Fishbone Cafe
Middletown, CT
www.fishbonecafe.com
9 pm - 12 am

Friday 6

Arthur Kell Trio featuring
Dred Scott, piano

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 5

Arthur Kell Trio featuring
Sebastian Noelle, guitar

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

February 2009

Saturday 28

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Long Island Winterfest
Laurel Lake Vineyards
3165 Main Road, Rte. 25
Laurel, NY
www.llwines.com
1-3 pm

December 2008

Monday 8

Secret Signs

Stefan Bauer, vibraphone
Nate Radley, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass Christian Finger, drums

Voxpop
1022 Cortelyou Road
Brooklyn, NY
718-940-2084
no cover, 7-9 pm

Thurs/Fri 4-5

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

November 2008

Friday 7

Nir Felder, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Owen Howard, drums

N.Y. Public Interest Research Group (NYPIRG)
35th Anniversay Celebration
Central Park Boathouse, NYC
7 pm

October 2008

Tuesday 28

Dave Smith, trumpet
Miles Okazaki, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Uptown
1576 3rd Ave., NYC
7:30-10:30 pm

Saturday 25

Kálmán Oláh, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Balázs Bágyi, drums

www.kalmanolah.com
www.balazsbagyi.com

Petofi Mozi Music Pub
Szekesfehervar, Hungary
20:30
www.petofimozi.org

October 16-24

Arthur Kell Quartet

Nir Felder, guitar
Francesco Bearzatti, tenor sax & clarinet
Arthur Kell, bass
Joe Smith, drums

Eastern Europe Tour
Fall 2008


Thursday 16 - Ploiesti
Teatru, Romania
www.teatruploiesti.ro

Friday 17 - Cafe Teatru Play, Craiova, Romania
www.playteatru.ro

Saturday 18 - Green Hours, Bucharest, Romania
www.green-hours.ro

Sunday 19 - Jazz & More Festival, Sibiu, Romania
www.jazzandmore.arthouse.ro

Monday 20 - Roland Garros Club, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
www.clubrolandgarros.com

Wednesday 22 - Godor Club, Budapest, Hungary
www.godorklub.hu

Thursday 23 - Hlava XXII, Bratislava, Slovakia
www.hlavaxxii.sk

Friday 24 - Art Jazz Gallery, Piestany, Slovakia

     

August 2008

   

Friday, 15

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Eri Yamamoto, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Wednesday 13

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Ferenc Nemeth, drums

55 Bar
55 Christopher St., NYC
www.55bar.com
10 pm, two sets

Tuesday 12

Kenny Berger, bari sax
Miles Okazaki, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Uptown Restaurant
1576 3rd Ave., NYC
7:30-10:30 pm

July 2008

Friday 25

Michel Gentile & Curtis Fowlkes
with
Sean Moran, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Billy Mintz, drums

Douglas St. Music Collective
295 Douglas St.. Brooklyn, NY
1:30 pm

April-May 2008

Saturday, May 31

Nir Felder, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

April 26-May 6

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman , sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Joe Smith, drums

European Tour Spring 2008

SAT. 26 - Cave 61, Heilbronn, Germany, www.cave61.de

SUN. 27 - L'Archiduc, Brussels, Belgium, www.archiduc.net

MON. 28 - Scharfrichterhaus, Passau, Germany, www.scharfrichter-haus.de

TUE. 29 - Dizzy Jazz Cafe, Rotterdam, Netherlands, www.dizzy.nl

WED. 30 - Knabenschule, Darmstadt, Germany, www.knabenschule.de

THURS. 1 - Kulak, Switzerland, www.kulak.ch

FRI. 2 - Wuppertal, Germany

SAT. 3 - Reutlingen, Germany

SUN. 4 - Karlsruhe, Germany, www.jazzclub.de
live recording: Sudwestrundfunk radio

TUE. 6 - Loft, Cologne, Germany
www.loft-koeln.de

live recording: Deutschlandfunk radio

Friday/Saturday April 18/19

Arthur Kell Quartet

Dave Smith, trumpet
Nir Felder, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Gerald Cleaver, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Saturday, April 12

Carlton Holmes, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday, April 11

Mike Kanan , piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

March 2008

   

March 23 - 30

Arthur Kell Quartet

Loren Stillman , sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Joe Smith, drums

Spain Tour Spring 2008

Sun. 23 - Berga

Tues. 25 - Jimmy Glass, Valencia

Thurs. 27 - Jamboree, Barcelona
(www.masimas.com)

Fri. 28 - Casino de Granollers

Sat. 29 - Sa Clau Jazz Club, Minorca
(www.saclau.com)

Sun. 30 - Jazz Clot, Barcelona

February 2008

   

Wednesday 13

Spirits Rebellious Quartet

Art Baron, trombone
Saul Rubin, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Matt Wilson, drums

Lift Off! Remembering Thomas Chapin

St. Peter’s Church
619 Lexington Ave. (at East 54th)
NYC
6:30 pm

January 2008

   

Friday 25

Eishin Nose Trio

Eishin Nose, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Eliot Zigmund, drums

Matsushima
595 River Road
Edgerwater, NJ
201-945-9450

Friday 18

Mariano Gil Trio

Mariano Gil, sax
Arthur Kell, bass
Greg Ritchie, drums

BRAMA
157 2nd Ave (btw 9 & 10 St.) NYC
212.358.7140
8:30-11:30 pm

Tuesday 8

Arthur Kell Quartet

Tony Malaby, tenor sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Gerald Cleaver, drums

Louis Bar
649 E.9th St. (Ave. C)
NYC
9 pm

December 2007

Monday 24

Andy Green, guitar
J.C. Sanford, trombone
Arthur Kell, bass

Two Boots
2nd St. near 7th Ave.
Brooklyn, NY
5-7 pm

Friday 21 & Saturday 22

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Eri Yamamoto, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 14

Eishin Nose Trio

Eishin Nose, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Alvin Atkinson, Jr., drums

Matsushima
595 River Road
Edgerwater, NJ
201-945-9450

Saturday 1

Arthur Kell Quartet

John O'Gallagher, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Jordan Perlson, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

November 2007

Friday 30

Arthur Kell Quartet

John McNeil, trumpet
tba, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Jordan Perlson, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Fri/Sat 23/24

Arthur Kell Quartet

Ron Horton, trumpet
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Owen Howard, drums

Arthur's Tavern
57 Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Saturday 17

Eishin Nose Trio

Eishin Nose, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Satoshi Takeishi, drums

Matsushima
595 River Road
Edgerwater, NJ
201-945-9450

Tuesday 13

George Schuller Trio

Russ Lossing, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
George Schuller, drums

Blue Water Grill
31 Union Square West, NYC
(@ 16th St. )
212-675-9500
6:30-11:30 pm

October 2007

   

Sunday 14

The Music of Art Baron & Friends

Art Baron, trombone
Brad Terry, clarinet
David Phelps, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Kenny Wolleson, drums

Bowery Poetry Club
308 Bowery, NYC
www.bowerypoetry.com
6 pm

August 2007

   

Wednesday 29

Jonathan Kreisberg Trio

Jonathan Kreisberg, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

La Lanterna - "Bar Next Door"
129 Macdougal St., NYC
8:00-11:30 pm

Sunday 26

Tom Beckham Trio

Tom Beckham, vibes
Arthur Kell, bass
Eric Doob, drums

Blue Water Grill
31 Union Square West, NYC
(@ 16th St. )
212-675-9500
6:30-11:30 pm

Friday 24

Mariano Gil Quartet

Mariano Gil, saxophone/flute
Tom Beckham, vibes
Arthur Kell, bass
Devin Gray, drums

BRAMA
157 2nd Ave (btw 9 & 10 St.) NYC
212.358.7140
8:30-11:30 pm

Thursday 23

 

 

Arun Luthra Quartet

Arun Luthra, tenor sax
Dave Cook, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Jon Wikan, drums

Bohemian Hall Beer Garden
29-19 24th Avenue
(btw 31st and 29th St.)
Astoria, Queens
718-274-4925

Tuesday 21

Nathan Childers, sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Uptown Restaurant
1576 3rd Ave., NYC
7:30-10:30 pm

Sunday 12

Eri Yamamoto Quartet

Rob Brown, alto sax
Eri Yamamoto, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

55 Bar
55 Christopher St., NYC
www.55bar.com
7-9 pm, two sets

Thursday 2

Michael Kanan, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Gerald Cleaver, drums

Uncle Jack's Steakhouse
440 Ninth Avenue, NYC
212.244.0005
7-11 pm

March 2007

 

 

 

 

Friday 30

Michele Bautier Trio

Michele, vocals
Bill Cunliffe, piano
Arthur Kell, bass

The Deer Head Inn
5 Main Street
Delaware Water Gap, PA www.dearheadinn.com
570.424.2000
7-11 pm

Wednesday 28

Arthur Kell Quartet

Donny McCaslin , tenor sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Gerald Cleaver, drums

55 Bar
55 Christopher St., NYC
www.55bar.com
10 pm, two sets

Friday 9 -
Friday 16

Arthur Kell Quartet
Traveller Tour
Spring 2007

Germany & Belgium

Gorka Benitez, sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Joe Smith, drums

Fri 9, Bamberg
Jazzclub Bamberg
Obere Sandstrasse 18
21:00

Sat 10, Dortmund
Domicil
Leopoldstrasse 60
20:00

Mon 12, Karlsruhe
Jazzclub Karlsruhe
Am Kronenplatz 1
20:30

Tues 13, Berlin
A-Trane
Bleibtreustrasse 1

Thurs 15, Brussels
Music Village
Rue Des Pierres 50

Fri 16, Marktoberdorf
Mobile
Bahnhofstrasse 18

February 2007

   

Saturday 10

Arthur Kell Quartet

Dave Binney, alto sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Gerald Cleaver, dr.

Tillie's
248 DeKalb Ave. (@Vanderbilt Ave.)
Fort Greene, Brooklyn, NY
8-10 pm

Saturday 3

Pete Rende, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
R.J. Miller, drums

Arthur's Tavern
Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Friday 2

Pete Rende, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
R.J. Miller, drums

Arthur's Tavern
Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 1

Mike Kanan , piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Robert Weiss, drums

Arthur's Tavern
Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

December
2006

   

Thursday 14

Nora York, vocals
Jamie Lawrence, piano
Steve Tarshis, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

TED Event
Asia Society, NYC
www.ted.com
7-10 pm

Saturday 9

Sanni Orasmaa Group

Sanni Orasmaa, vocals
Sebastian Noelle, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Ferenc Nemeth, drums

Harlem River Room
Riverbank State Park
Riverside Drive at 145th St.
NYC
212.491.1500
9 & 10:30 pm

Friday 8 day 8

Sanni Orasmaa Group

River Room
9 & 10:30 pm

Thursday 7

Carlton Holmes, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
Grove Street, NYC
7-9:30 pm

Wednesday 6

Paul Sullivan, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Jamie A., drums

Puppet's Jazz Bar
5th Avenue
Brooklyn, NY
9 pm - 1 am

Tuesday 5

Jon Menges, trumpet
Steve Cardenas, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Uptown Restaurant
1576 3rd Ave., NYC
7:30-10:30 pm

November 2006

   

Tuesday 21 -
Thursday 30

Arthur Kell Quartet
Traveller Tour
Fall 2006

Gorka Benitez, tenor sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Joe Smith, drums

Spain

Tues 21, Wed 22 - Barcelona
Jamboree
Placa Reial 17
21:00-23:00
www.masimas.net

Thurs 23 - Bilbao
La Bilbaina
22:00
www.bilbainajazzclub.org

Sat 25 - Berga
La Font del Balc

Sun 26 - Barcelona
Jazz Clot Underground

Tues 28 - Valencia

Jimmy Glass
Calle Baja 35

Wed 29, Thurs 30 - Madrid
XXIII Festival de Jazz Madrid
Bogui Jazz
www.boguijazz.com

October 2006

   

Saturday 28

Michael Kanan, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Robert Weiss, drums

Arthur's Tavern
Grove St., NYC
7-9:30 pm

Thursday 26

Lauren Cregor, voice/piano
Arthur Kell, electric bass
Jeff Devine, drums

Bitter End
147 Bleecker St.
NYC
7 pm

Wednesday 18

Eli Degibri, tenor sax
Pini Shavit, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Pete Zimmer, drums

Louis Bar
649 E.9th St. (Ave. C)
NYC
9 pm


Tuesday 17

Jon Menges, trumpet
Miles Okazaki, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Uptown Restaurant
1576 3rd Ave.
NYC
7:30-10:30 pm

Thursday 5

Eri Yamamoto Quintet

Steve Swell, trombone
Rob Brown, alto sax
Eri Yamamoto, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Cornelia St. Cafe
29 Cornelia St., NYC
8:30-11pm

August 2006

   

Thursday 31

Armen Donelian Trio

Armen Donelian, piano
Marc Mommas, tenor sax
Arthur Kell, bass

Shanghai Jazz
24 Main Street Madison, NJ
7 pm
973-822-2899

Monday 7

Arthur Kell Quartet

Donny McCaslin , tenor sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Gerald Cleaver, drums

55 Bar
55 Christopher St.
NY, NY
7-9 pm

May 2006

   

Tuesday 16 - Tuesday 23

Arthur Kell Quartet
Traveller Tour Spring 2006

Gorka Benitez, tenor sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Joe Smith, drums

Germany

16 Jena - Cafe Wagner, 21:00

17 Berlin - A-Trane, 22:00,
www.a-trane.de

18 Paderborn - Kulturwerkstatt, 05251-31785

19 Fulda - Cafe Ideal, 20:00, www.cafe-ideal.de

20 Bergneustadt - Schauspielhaus
226.1470.389


21 Bergneustadt - Schauspielhaus

22 Reutlingen - House of Basses

23 Marburg - Cavete, 21:00, www.jazzini.de

Friday 5

Armen Donelian Trio

Armen Donelian, piano
Marc Mommas, tenor sax
Arthur Kell, bass

Shanghai Jazz
24 Main Street Madison, NJ
7 pm
973-822-2899

Thursday 4

Arthur Kell Trio

Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Otis Brown III, drums

Arthur's Tavern
Grove St., NYC
7-9:30 pm

Tuesday 2

Arthur Kell Quartet

John Ellis, tenor sax
Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Otis Brown III, drums

Detour
349 E.13th St.
New York, NY
9:00 pm

April 2006

 

Thursday 27

Nick Mancini Quartet

Nick Mancini, vibes
Russ Spiegel, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Bordenet, drums

Night & Day
230 5th Ave., Brooklyn, NY
9pm-12am
(canceled)

Thursday 20

Russ Speigel, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Bordenet, drums

Beast
Restaurant & Bar
Vanderbilt Ave.
Brooklyn, NY
9-11pm

Sunday 9

Armen Donelian Quintet

Armen Donelian, piano
Marc Mommas, tenor sax
Mike Moreno, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Tyshawn Sorey, drums

Cornelia St. Cafe
29 Cornelia St., NYC
8:30-11pm

March 2006

Thursday 30

Armen Donelian Quintet

Armen Donelian, piano
Marc Mommas, tenor sax
Mike Moreno, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Tyshawn Sorey, drums

The New School
Jazz Perf. Space
55 W. 13th St., NYC
8pm

Sunday 5

Armen Donelian Quintet

Armen Donelian, piano
Marc Mommas, tenor sax
Mike Moreno, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Tyshawn Sorey, drums

Briarcliff, NY
4pm

February 2006

Thursday 16 - Saturday 18

Eri Yamamoto , piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
Grove St., NYC
7-9:30pm

Saturday 11

Brad Shepik, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
Grove St., NYC
7-9:30pm

Friday 10

Carlton Holmes , piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
Grove St., NYC
7-9:30pm

Thursday 9

Michael Kanan, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
Grove St., NYC
7-9:30pm

December 2005

Wednesday 7

Nora York's Believe

Nora York, voice
Steve Tarshis, guitar
Charlie Giordano, accordion
Jamie Lawrence, piano Arthur Kell, bass
Peter Grant, drums
Sherryl Marshall, voice w/special guest Rajika Puri

Joe's Pub
The Public Theater
475 Lafayette St.
NYC
7 pm
www.joespub.com

Sunday 4

Arthur Kell Quartet

Donny McCaslin, tenor sax
Steve Cardenas, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Gerald Cleaver, drums

Zeitgeist Gallery
1353 Cambridge St.
Cambridge, MA
9:30pm

November 2005

Tuesday 29

Arthur Kell Quartet

Donny McCaslin, tenor sax
Steve Cardenas, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Gerald Cleaver, drums

Fresh Sound CD Release - "Traveller"

Jazz Standard
116 E 27th St.
New York, NY
(212) 576-2232
7:30 and 9:30pm

Wednesday 16

Arthur Kell Quartet

Jerome Sabbagh , tenor sax
Steve Cardenas, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Ferenc Nemeth, drums

Twins Jazz
1344 U Street NW, Washington, DC
202 234 0072 www.twinsjazz.com 8pm-12am

October 2005

Friday 28

Andy Green Quartet

Andy Green, guitar
Chris Bacas, tenor sax
Arthur Kell, bass
Ted Poor, drums

Detour
349 E.13th St.
New York, NY
9:30pm

Saturday 15

Arthur Kell Quartet

Donny McCaslin, tenor sax
Steve Cardenas, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Gerald Cleaver, drums

Gideon's Luncheon & Nightery
23 Eagle St.,
North Adams, MA
413-664-0404
9pm-12:30am, $10

Sunday 9

Frank Catalano Trio
Frank Catalano, tenor sax
Jan, piano
Arthur Kell, bass

Cathedral of St. John the Divine
1047 Amsterdam Ave., NYC
3pm

Thursday 6

Dred Scott, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Arthur's Tavern
Grove St., NYC
7-9:30pm

Monday 3

Nick Mancini Group w/
Russ Spiegel, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Bordenet, drums

Starlight Lounge
Ave. A (E.10/11 St)
NYC
9:30pm

September 2005

Monday 26

Joel Newton, guitar
D.D. Jackson, piano
Arthur Kell, electric bass
John Neish, drums

Freddy's Bar
Brooklyn
9-11:30pm

Wednesday 21

The Abba/Sullivan Band
Travis Sullivan, alto sax
Joe Abbatantuono, drums
Russ Spiegel, guitar
Art Hirahara, piano
Arthur Kell, bass

C-Note
Ave. C & E.10th St., NYC
10pm

Tuesday 20

The Abba/Sullivan Band
(see above)

Stain Bar
766 Grand St. Williamsburg, Brooklyn
718/387-7840
8pm-12am

Saturday 17

Paul Sullivan Group w/
Adam Klippel, keyboard
Arthur Kell, bass
Robert Weiss, drums

Waterfront Ale House
155 Atlantic Ave., Brooklyn
11pm-2am

Sunday 11

Sanni Orasmaa, vocals
Sebastian Noelle, guitar
Arthur Kell, bass

Capri's
Columbus Ave. @W.69th St., NYC
6-7pm

Wednesday 7

Nick Mancini Trio
Nick Mancini, vibes
Arthur Kell, bass
Mark Bordenet, drums

Cornelia St. Cafe
29 Cornelia St., NYC
8:30-11pm

July 2005

Sunday 24

Jon Davis Trio

Jon Davis, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Jaime A., drums

Puppet's Jazz Bar
294 5th Avenue
Brooklyn, NY
9-11:30pm

Saturday 23

Jon Davis Trio

Jon Davis, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Jaime A., drums

Puppet's Jazz Bar
294 5th Avenue
Brooklyn, NY
9-11:30pm

Sunday 17

Jon Davis Trio

Jon Davis, piano
Arthur Kell, bass
Jaime A., drums

Puppet's Jazz Bar
294 5th Avenue
Brooklyn, NY
9-11:30pm

Thursday 14

Pheeroan Aklaff & Friends

Pheeroan Aklaff, drums
Katie Down, flute
Arthur Kell, bass

Jazz Tea
Brooklyn Bears Community Garden Carlton Ave. btw. Greene and Tubman
6-8pm

Sunday 3

Cliff Korman Duo
Cliff Korman, piano
Arthur Kell, bass

L'Divine Artiste
Nostrand Ave. (btw Hancock & Halsey)
Brooklyn, NY
1-4pm